Refs 1st Mystery Challenge. Fun! Come on sleuths!
 

Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Refugees Unleashed Forum Index -> The Funny Pages and Games


Refs 1st Mystery Challenge. Fun! Come on sleuths! - Goto page 1, 2  Next
  View previous topic :: View next topic
victims cry PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 7:25 pm

Refs 1st Mystery Challenge. Fun! Come on sleuths!

Ok, we are having our first solve the mystery challenge here. While news is slower, and also for fun, lets see who solves this first. 3 clues are scattered on the FIRST pages of threads in forums on the Index page. It means you will need to find the clues, and also solve the mystery so its a twofer! Treasure hunt and mystery, and a chance to see whats on the other forums.

CLUES ARE NOT IN HE FORUM AND ALL THINGS MESSAGE BOARD CATEGORY so dont look for them there.

Quote:
ONE MORNING AT THE FESTIVAL . Who stole miss porky pine.

The village of Knordwyn in Northumbria, England, was celebrating its annual Queen Anne Festival. For several August days, people from around the shire came to enjoy craft displays, athletic competitions, farm shows, and cooking and music contests.

Also attending the festival was Thomas P. Stanwick, the amateur logician. He visited the village every year or two, and found Knordwynians invariably intriguing: about half were lifelong liars, and the rest were lifelong truthtellers. Conversations with them were thus real tests of his skill at deduction.

On the second festival day, Stanwick arrived at the grounds early to see the pigs. He was curious to see a particularly hefty specimen named Miss Porky Pine (because of her prickly disposition, according to a wag at the village pub). When he reached the stalls, however, he found hers empty and her owner, Ian Craigmore, angrily questioning three men and a woman. Upon seeing Stanwick, Craigmore turned to him.

“Tom, my lad,” he sputtered, “someone stole Miss Porky Pine from her stall last night. It must have been one thief: she is nervous and squeals loudly if two try to handle her.”

“And you suspect these four?”

“Yes. Charles Hagman, Thomas Leary, and Dora Glasker are festival attendants, and Louis Parrella was cooking a suspiciously early barbecue not far from the festival grounds, so I brought him over. All four are from the village.”

Stanwick knew Craigmore to be a villager and a truthteller. Turning to the suspects, he asked if they could tell him anything about the theft.

“Louis never attends the festival,” said Hagman. “Also, Thomas and Dora are not both truthtellers.”

“Dora stole the pig,” announced Leary. “She and Louis are both liars.”

Glasker cleared her throat angrily. “Neither Charles nor Thomas is the thief,” she said. “Louis attends the festival every other year.”

“Either Dora or Thomas is a liar,” stated Parrella. “The thief, however, is not Charles or Dora.”

Stanwick smiled pleasantly.

“In an admittedly indirect way,” he said, “you’ve been very helpful. And now,” he continued, turning to one of them, “perhaps you could tell us why you stole the portly pig.”

WHO STOLE MISS PORKY PINE?




Clue 1 in olive.

Clue 2 in dark red

Clue 3. in Indigo

obviously if i posted the clues myself they would be easy to find, so i have edited a couple of posts, putting the clues in color at the end of them. THey will be removed when the mystery is solved Smile
On Vacation!
On Vacation!



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 9307

victims cry PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 7:34 pm

and feel free to argue it out here Smile
On Vacation!
On Vacation!



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 9307

victims cry PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 7:41 pm

well heck i cant start cause i know the answer! Crying or Very sad
On Vacation!
On Vacation!



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 9307

FocusFactor PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 7:44 pm

What is the prize? Trip to Aruba?
** Banned **



Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 2035

victims cry PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 7:47 pm

FocusFactor wrote:
What is the prize? Trip to Aruba?


Razz me not giving you trouble for two hours!

Hey we have spent a year on this insoluble so far mystery. The one i posted doesnt even need clues and is billed as a 5 minute solve lmao

so for sure our posters should come up with the right answer
On Vacation!
On Vacation!



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 9307

RatPatrol PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:27 pm

So I think I have the answer. Am I supposed to post it or what? Wouldn't posting it kinda blow it for everybody else??

.
On the Prowl



Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 1709
Location: Poofter's Froth, Wyoming
Spuds PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:27 pm

I say Louis. So it will probably be someone else. Laughing

BTW where the hell are the clues?????




Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 3151

victims cry PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:31 pm

Spuds wrote:
I say Louis. So it will probably be someone else. Laughing

BTW where the hell are the clues?????


well why do you think that?

one is under Healthcare in the Political talk forum Very Happy
On Vacation!
On Vacation!



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 9307

Maybelline PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:39 pm

I'm terrible at these. It scrambles my brain. But I'm curious to see the answer and the logic.




Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 879

RatPatrol PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:44 pm

I say it is THOMAS Leary.

Try an initial assumption that CHARLES is truthful. He says:
“Louis never attends the festival,” “Thomas and Dora are not both truthtellers.”

Which contradicts DORA (in re. Louis) , who says:
“Neither Charles nor Thomas is the thief,” “Louis attends the festival every other year.”

Thus, DORA = LIAR. Meaning, either CHARLES or THOMAS is the thief.

LOUIS says:
“Either Dora or Thomas is a liar,” “The thief is not Charles or Dora.”

First part is true, so LOUIS = TRUTH.

And THOMAS says:
“Dora stole the pig,” “She and Louis are both liars.”

But we just decided Louis is truthful, so THOMAS = LIAR.

Recap... CHARLES and LOUIS = TRUTH, DORA & THOMAS = LIAR

LIAR DORA said “Neither Charles nor Thomas is the thief,” so that means one of them IS.

TRUTHFUL LOUIS said “The thief is not Charles or Dora.”

So Dora narrowed it down to CHARLES or THOMAS. Louis eliminated CHARLES.

So it must be THOMAS.

Edited to add: Very Happy Very Happy
On the Prowl



Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 1709
Location: Poofter's Froth, Wyoming
THolloway PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:45 pm

its Louis




Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 35

RatPatrol PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:47 pm

THolloway wrote:
its Louis
Hell No
On the Prowl



Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 1709
Location: Poofter's Froth, Wyoming
RatPatrol PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:48 pm

Spuds wrote:
I say Louis. So it will probably be someone else. Laughing

BTW where the hell are the clues?????


I stole them all and now I'm sitting on top of them. Wanna try and take 'em away from me? Very Happy C'mon, try it Razz

.
On the Prowl



Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 1709
Location: Poofter's Froth, Wyoming
xxjenniferdawnxx PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:50 pm

Good job, RatPatrol.




Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 658

THolloway PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:54 pm

If Louis is a truthteller, and he says EitherDora or Thomas is a liar, i read it to mean one or the other, not both.

Last edited by THolloway on Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:55 pm; edited 1 time in total




Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 35

victims cry PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:55 pm

So we have one Thomas Leary and one Louis.

....................................................................

any other ideas out there?

10 mins to go
On Vacation!
On Vacation!



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 9307

xxjenniferdawnxx PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:58 pm

THolloway wrote:
If Louis is a truthteller, and he says EitherDora or Thomas is a liar, i read it to mean one or the other, not both.


The clue VC posted said Hagman is not a liar, so Dora and Thomas both are liars. Louis is automatically a truth teller then because there's two of both. RatPatrol's logic is right on.

Edited to add:

Hold on. I misread something. I thought Hagman said they are both not truthtellers rather than what he really said was they both are not truthtellers. It makes it a bit different.

Edited again to add:

It still doesn't change that Leary took the porky pine because of this:

Glasker cleared her throat angrily. “Neither Charles nor Thomas is the thief,” she said. “Louis attends the festival every other year.”

“Either Dora or Thomas is a liar,” stated Parrella. “The thief, however, is not Charles or Dora.”

Louis is a truth teller who says Charles and Dora are not the thiefs. Glasker lied saying Charles nor Thomas is the thief. They contradict each other leaving Leary to be the thief.


Last edited by xxjenniferdawnxx on Thu Jun 01, 2006 9:07 pm; edited 3 times in total




Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 658

Linny1125 PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:58 pm

All right brained people need to stand back. Shocked
Cleeking On Ploberdees
Cleeking On Ploberdees



Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 943
Location: Texas
RatPatrol PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:58 pm

THolloway wrote:
If Louis is a truthteller, and he says EitherDora or Thomas is a liar, i read it to mean one or the other, not both.


I see what you're saying there...

Is it an OR or an XOR situation? If it's XOR (exclusive-OR) then I'm fooked.

.

ETA: xxJDxx I didn't look at the clues but what you posted just now gives me a bit more confidence in my answer.
On the Prowl



Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 1709
Location: Poofter's Froth, Wyoming
kalekona PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 9:01 pm

i can't find the clues so i'm just gonna say the silly pig got bored and ran away.
Supreme Queen Bitch of the Universe



Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 325
Location: Offworld
Spuds PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 9:03 pm

kalekona wrote:
i can't find the clues so i'm just gonna say the silly pig got bored and ran away.


Laughing Laughing




Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 3151

victims cry PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 9:10 pm

Solution

Last edited by victims cry on Thu Jun 01, 2006 9:13 pm; edited 1 time in total
On Vacation!
On Vacation!



Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 9307

wildroses PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 9:11 pm

deleted

Last edited by wildroses on Thu Jun 01, 2006 9:20 pm; edited 1 time in total




Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 6025
Location: Not WildFlowers, Not wildcat
xxjenniferdawnxx PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 9:13 pm

That was fun. Let's do another one!




Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 658

iwabwu PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 9:16 pm

This is too deep. Do you have an easier one?
** Banned **



Joined: 17 May 2006
Posts: 6314
Location: Third Rock From The Sun
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Refugees Unleashed Forum Index -> The Funny Pages and Games All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Jasidogdotcom template v.1.0.4 © jasidog.com
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2004 phpBB Group
Template by Jasidog Template by Jasidog